Citizenship Workshop

April 24, 2010

The NLGSF is cosponsoring this event, hosted by the American Immigration Lawyers Association Northern California Chapter:
CITIZENSHIP WORKSHOP
Saturday, April 24, 2010
10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
UC Hastings College of the Law, Mayer Lounge
198 McAllister Street, San Francisco
Near Civic Center BART/Muni Station

Eligible applicants will receive free assistance with their citizenship applications as time permits. All applicants will receive individualized screening for eligibility, but the requirements generally include:

  • At least 5 years of lawful permanent residency (3 if married to a U.S. citizen)
  • Physical presence in the U.S. for at least half of those 5 years/3 years
  • No departures from U.S. over 1 year (absences over 6 months need attorney review)
  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Speak, read and write basic English and pass a Civics Test. You may take the test in your native language only if you are: Age 55 or older and have been a permanent resident for 15 years or more (at time of filing); Age 50 or older and have been a permanent residents for 20 years or more (at time of filing).
  • Applicants may be eligible for a medical disability waiver for the tests, but would be referred to a nonprofit or private attorney for assistance with the waiver
  • Have good moral character and pay taxes. All arrest/court documents will need to be reviewed
  • Pay filing fee of $595 plus biometrics fee of $80 (total fee $675). No biometrics fee for ages 75 and older.

To receive assistance at the workshop, you must bring all of the following:

  • "Green card," Social Security card, passport and California identification/driver's license
  • List of all addresses (including ZIP code) for the past five years including dates of residence
  • List of employers and/or schools for the past five years, with addresses plus start and end dates
    List of all trips outside the U.S. during the past five years, including start and end dates
  • Information about all current and former spouses and all children, including full legal name, date of
    birth, Social Security number, alien number, date and place of naturalization, and current address
  • Information about your current and all prior marriages, including date of marriage, date the marriage
    ended, and how marriage ended (divorce/death/annulment)
    Information about all of spouse's prior marriages, including start and end date
  • Documentation of all arrests and/or convictions, including reason for the arrest, date, place, and outcome/disposition. Bring ALL arrest and court documents, even if the charges were dropped
  • Men only: Evidence of Selective Service registration if you were a lawful permanent resident between the ages of 18 and 26. You may verify registration at www.sss.gov, or by calling (888) 655-1825
  • Recommended: Complete and bring sample application from http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/N-400.pdf

PLEASE NOTE: You do not need to register, just drop in on April 24.

You must have a photo ID to pass building security.